Health People, Healthy North
HOME  >  FOOTER  >  PRIVACY POLICY
Privacy Policy
                       

Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Please review the Terms of Use / Privacy Statement before using this web site. Your use of this web site indicates your agreement to be bound by the Terms of Use / Privacy Statement.

IMPORTANT: READ THESE FOLLOWING PRIVACY STATEMENTS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEB SITE.

By using this web site, you are agreeing to these Privacy Statements. If you do not agree to all of these statements, do not use this web site. Northern Health Region reserves the right to revise these statements at any time by updating this posting. Use of this web site after changes are posted will signify your acceptance of the revised statements. Visit this page prior to using this web site to review the current statements.

Privacy Statement

Northern Health Region is committed to maintaining confidentiality, and privacy of your personal information in accordance with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Manitoba (FIPPA) and your personal health information in accordance with The Personal Health Information Act of Manitoba (PHIA).

When you visit our web site, we only collect information that is necessary for the operation and security of the web site. The web server automatically collects your Internet domain name or Internet Protocol (IP) address, which may identify you depending on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet Service provider. This information is collected so that we know how many people visit our site, the geographical region they are from, and which pages they view on our site. The collection of this information is in accordance with FIPPA. The information is maintained in statistical reports and individuals are not identified. This information is not used for any other purpose. The statistical information is kept for 3 years before it is destroyed.

We do not use cookies on this web site and we do not disclose this information to any public bodies, trustees, agencies or individuals.

Before sending any personal information to Northern Health Region, please read the following information:

Personal Information

Personal Information under FIPPA is any recorded information on an identifiable individual. This can include, but is not limited to, an individual's name, address, telephone number, age, identifying number, fingerprints, blood type, health care history, education, financial, criminal, or employment history.

Providing Personal Information to Northern Health Region

As a visitor to this web site, you are anonymous to the organization. There may be situations where you are requested to voluntarily provide personal information. All personal information collected will be kept confidential. We obtain this information only when you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose namely responding to and processing your requests for information. Personal Information that you provide will not be shared outside of our organization except as required or permitted by law.

Transmitting Personal Information via the Internet

Users should note when using this web site that information will be transmitted over a medium which is beyond the control and jurisdiction of Northern Health Region. Accordingly, Northern Health Region assumes no liability for the delay, failure, interruption or corruption of any data transmitted in connection with this web site.

As we cannot guarantee the security of electronic systems or e-mail, we do not recommend sending personal health information or sensitive personal information or complaints electronically. For all such matters please contact Northern Health Region.

Privacy Legislation

For more information on the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) and how you can protect the privacy of your personal information, please contact Access and Privacy Services. Phone: 204-945-3738 Toll free: 1-800-617-3588 (Manitoba) E-mail: govrecs@gov.mb.ca

Regional Privacy Officer

Regional Privacy and Access Officer is Mandy Prange, CHIM. She may be reached by calling (204) 778-1565 in Thompson or by email at mprange2@nrha.ca

Complete Agreement

This Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use Statement represent the entire agreement between every user and Northern Health Region regarding use of the web site.

By agreeing to use this site and providing personal information, you acknowledge reading the Terms and Privacy Statement and agree with its terms including the collection, use, and disclosure of such information. Northern Health Region reserves the right to update the Terms and Privacy Statement at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

This statement was last revised on: July 2, 2014

For More Information

Northern Health Region welcomes your comments and questions about our Privacy Statement and Terms of Use.

 


Facebook TWITTER